2016 Promo Only Summer Sessions Award Nominees Announced

The staff at Promo Only Promotions have announced the nominees for the 2016 Promo Only Summer Sessions Awards to be held August 16th at the Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa in Atlantic City, NJ.  Admission to the award show is FREE!!!  Here are this year’s nominees:

 

1. Best Artist

Diplo
G-Eazy
Justin Bieber
Major Lazer
Rihanna
Selena Gomez
The Chainsmokers
The Weeknd

2. Best New Artist

Alessia Cara
Cheat Codes
Daya
DNCE
Lukas Graham
Troye Sivan
Twenty One Pilots
Zara Larsson

3. Best Song

Justin Timberlake “Can’t Stop The Feeling”
The Chainsmokers f./Daya “Don’t Let Me Down”
Mike Posner “I Took A Pill In Ibiza”
Justin Bieber “Sorry”
Lukas Graham “7 Years”
G-Eazy f./Bebe Rexha “Me, Myself & I”
Alessia Cara “Here”
Twenty One Pilots “Stressed Out”

4. Best Dance Song

Bright Lights f./3Lau “Runaway”
Calvin Harris + Disciples “How Deep Is Your Love”
Morgan Page f./The Oddictions & Britt Daley “Running Wild”
Kygo f./Maty Noyes “Stay”
Alan Walker “Faded”
Audien f./Lady Antebellum “Something Better”
The Chainsmokers f./Rozes “Roses”
Tiesto & Oliver Heldens f./Natalie La Rose “The Right Song”

5. Best Mix Show Song

Dawin “Dessert”
Desiigner “Panda”
DJ Snake f./Bipolar Sunshine “Middle”
Major Lazer f./Nyla & ODG “Light It Up”
Odesza vs Cedric Gervais f./Zyra “Say My Name”
Sigala “Easy Love”

6. Best Music Video

Cheat Codes x Kriss Kross Amsterdam “Sex”
Demi Lovato “Confident”
DNCE “Cake By The Ocean”
G-Eazy f./Bebe Rexha “Me, Myself & I”
Galantis “Peanut Butter Jelly”
Justin Bieber “Love Yourself”
The Chainsmokers f./Rozes “Roses”
Zara Larsson & MNEK “Never Forget You”

7. Best Top 40 Radio Station

Hits 1 – SiriusXM
KIIS – Los Angeles
KMVQ – San Francisco
WBBM – Chicago
WBMP – New York
WFLZ – Tampa
WHTZ – New York
WKTU – New York

8. Best Dance Station

BPM – SiriusXM
Dance/EDM – Music Choice
Dance Factory FM – Chicago
Evolution – iHeartMedia
KNHC – Seattle
KYLI – Las Vegas
Pride – iHeartMedia
WPTY – Long Island

9. Best Rhythm Station

KBBT – San Antonio
KMEL – San Francisco
KPWR – Los Angeles
WJMN – Boston
WLLD – Tampa
WPYO – Orlando
WQHT – New York
WZMX – Hartford

10. Best Internet Station

1Dance
ElectricFM
Energy 98
Nexus
Pulse 87
WaveRadio

11. Best Program Director

Brian Fink – Evolution
Geronimo – BPM
Jill Strada – WFLC
Kid Kelly – Hits 1
Mark Medina – WHTZ
Orlando Davis – WLLD
Pio Ferro – WQHT
Rob Miller – WKTU
Rick Thomas – WBMP
Todd Cavanah – WBBM

12. Best Asst. Program Director or Music Director

Bartel – WKTU
Beata Murphy – KIIS
Bennett – WZMP
Christine Peters – WLLD
DJ Pup Dawg – WJMN
Dre Nieto – BPM
Erik Bradley – WBBM
Jagger – WHTZ
“Jazzy” Jim Archer – KMVQ
Will Calder – WPOW

13. Best Syndicated Show

Club Kane
GHR
Hollywood Hamilton Remix Top 30
Most Requested Live
Pete Tong Evolution
Spin Cycle Mainstream
The Weekend Throwndown With Jagger
Unleash The Beat

14. Best Syndicated Mix Show DJ

Bodega Brad – Remix Top 30
Christopher “Gonzo” Gonzalez – Spin Cycle
Darin Taoka – Hot Mix
DJ Grooves – In The Mix
DJ Sticky Boots – HyperMiXx
Eddie Santana – GHR
Goofy White Kid – The Show
Jaime Ferreira – Club Kane
Jay Mac – Most Requested Live
Marcus McBride – JamTraxx

15. Best Mix Show DJ (Multi-Station)
This award applies to Mix Show DJs who can be heard on multiple stations but are not syndicated.

CEO – KSPW/KOHT
DJ Flipside – WBBM/KKHH
DJ Noodles – WFLC/KBFF/WNGY/WXYY
DJ Rapko – WWWQ/WMGB
G Minor – KFRH/KRCK/KREV
Jay Dabhi – WBMP/SiriusXM Globalization
Matt “DJ Skillz” Tursi – WKCI/WFLZ/WRVW/WKZL
Orion – WNOW/WDZH
Riddler – WHTZ/WKTU/KKHH/KKRZ
Willie Lugo – WKSE/WPXY/WKRZ

16. Best Mix Show DJ (Single Station)
This award applies to Mix Show DJs who can be heard on one station only.

DJ Kue – KYLD
Jenny Costa – WKTU
Joe Bermudez – WODS
Leslie Perez – KMVQ
Marc Stout – WBBM
Paul Martindale – WKQI
PJ Augustyn – KDWB
Scotty B – KYLI
Steve Swift – WSNX
TJ Hess – WBZZ

17. Best Radio Station Mix Show Team

KDWB
KKHH
KMVQ
WBBM
WBMP
WFLZ
WKSC
WKQI
WKTU
WKSC

18. Best Major Label

Atlantic
Capitol
Columbia
Def Jam
Epic
Interscope
RCA
Republic
Warner Bros.

19. Best Independent Label

Armada
Astralwerks
Big Beat
Casablanca
Dim Mak
Mad Decent
Robbins Entertainment
Spinnin’ Records
Ultra Music

20. Best Label Promotion Executive

Ayelet Schiffman – Columbia
Cees van der Zwan – Spinnin’ Records
John Strazza – Records
Lori Giamela – RCA
Megan Youngblood – Capitol
Noah Sheer – Def Jam
Phil Nieves – Ultra Music
Randy “DJ RaiZe” Reyes – Atlantic
Tommy Nappi – Roadrunner

21. Best Label Executive

Brett Alperowitz – Casablanca
Charlie Walk – Republic
Eelko van Kooten – Spinnin’ Records
Joe Ricitelli – RCA
John Boulos – Roadrunner
Lee Leipsner – Columbia
Patrick Moxey – Ultra
Peter Gray – Warner Brothers
Rick Sackheim – Def Jam

 

For more information on the Summer Sessions or for Press Inquiries, please contact John Parker at 212-766-1007